Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, with recent timber shopfront to front (east). Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront comprising decorated panelled pilasters with capped scroll consoles and facia, having square-headed window opening with fixed bipartite timber-framed display windows over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening with replacement double-leaf glazed timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive building is an integral component of a long terrace of similarly designed structures, which together make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The building's symmetrical façade is enlivened by its diminishing camber-headed sash windows.