--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1850, now in use as shop with timber shopfront to front (west). Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course and chimneystack having cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills and raised render key-stones having uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising engaged fluted Doric columns on rendered plinths surmounted by architrave, frieze with raised lettering and stepped cornice. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills having fixed bipartite timber-framed display window over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

Built as part of a long terrace of similarly scaled and proportioned buildings, this former house is an integral part of the group. Its narrow façade is greatly enhanced by simple render details.