--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1850, with recent timber shopfront to front (west), now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills, having incised voussoirs and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising engaged fluted Doric columns on rendered plinths surmounted by architrave, frieze with raised lettering and stepped cornice. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, having fixed timber-framed display windows with casement overlights over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

A substantial building which is an integral component of a terrace of similarly designed structures which together add coherence to the streetscape.