--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1850, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course having rubble sandstone chimneystack with red and yellow brick upper courses and quoins and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills and uPVC windows. Recent shopfront to ground floor comprising rendered stall riser, engaged timber fluted Doric columns on rendered plinths surmounted by architrave, frieze with raised lettered signage and stepped cornice. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills having fixed pane display windows and overlights. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

A substantial building which is an integral component of a terrace of similarly designed structures which together add coherence to the streetscape.