--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with timber shopfront to front (west). Now also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystack with red brick coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising engaged fluted Doric columns on plinths, surmounted by frieze with painted signage and cornice. Square-headed window opening with replacement timber-framed display window over rendered sill and stall riser. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

A substantial house which forms an integral part of a terrace of similarly designed structures, which make a positive contribution to the streetscape.