--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, with timber shopfront to front (north). Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and incised voussoirs, having uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront, comprising pilasters surmounted by consoles flanking architrave, frieze with recent lettering and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber framed display windows over timber sills and rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlight.

Appraisal

A fine former house which is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and is an excellent example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. The oversailing eaves, lined-and-ruled render and camber-headed openings add to its traditional charm.