--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, with recent timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and incised voussoirs to front elevation, having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising incised Doric pilasters surmounted by architrave, frieze with recent lettering and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed display window over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with decorative overlight.

Appraisal

A fine former house which is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and is an excellent example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. The oversailing eaves, lined-and-ruled render, timber sliding sash windows and camber-headed openings add to its traditional charm.