--/--/--

Description

Former pair of two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1830, now in use as single four-bay house with recent shopfront to front (north). Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising Doric pilasters surmounted by architrave, fascia with lettering and moulded timber cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows. Recessed square-headed door opening giving access to shop, having glazed timber door, tiled threshold and wrought-iron gates. Square-headed door opening giving access to upper floors, having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

A pair of former houses which is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and is an excellent example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. Though some traditional fabric has been replaced, it remains an integral part of the terrace.