--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, with timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and six-over-six pan timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by architrave, fascia board with recent letting and cornice. Square-headed window opening having timber-framed round-headed display windows over timber sill and rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

Located in the busy commercial centre of Clonakilty town, this handsome building is an important element of the streetscape. It has maintained its historic character through the retention of historic features that include timber sash windows, overhanging eaves and an attractive timber shopfront.