--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, with shopfront to front (north). Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards to recent dormer. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to first floor of front elevation, having render pilasters surmounted by render facia board and cornice. Camber-headed window openings with render sills, rendered surrounds and incised voussoirs to front elevation, having six-over-six and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising Doric pilasters surmounted by architrave, fascia with painted lettering and cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows with overlights over timber sills and rendered stall risers. Recessed square-headed door opening giving access to public house, having double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlight. Second square-headed door opening giving access to upper floors, having timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

A handsome public house with a particularly fine timber shopfront which is an eye-catching feature of the streetscape. Finely executed render detailing, intact timber sash windows and oversailing eaves enhance the building's symmetrical façade. Similar in scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, it is an excellent example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character.