--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with rendered shopfront to front (north). Formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered wall to ground floor of front elevation. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and surrounds to front elevation, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Rendered shopfront having square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed display window over rendered sill and stall riser. Recessed square-headed door opening having battened timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

Built as one of four similarly scaled houses, these interesting buildings display unusually narrow façades. The group occupies an important position in the commercial centre and greatly enhances the streetscape. The wide eaves, camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows add to its historic character.