--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floors, rendered to ground floor behind shopfront. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and surrounds, having uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by architrave, fascia board with painted lettering and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed display window with casement overlights. Square-headed door openings to front elevation, one giving access to upper floors, having timber panelled door with overlight and second giving access to shop having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

Located in the busy centre of Clonakilty, this substantial former house is an integral component of the streetscape. Its symmetrical façade is greatly enhanced by moulded render window surrounds, over hanging eaves and camber-headed openings.