Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Camber-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having render block-and-start surrounds with lion head masked rendered keystones and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront having square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows over timber panelled stall riser. Square-headed door openings with single and double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This well proportioned former house has been greatly enlivened by well executed render detailing to its upper floors including robust block-and-start window surrounds and unusual lion masked keystones. The building is further enlivened by the retention of historic features including timber sliding sash windows, wide eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods.