--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with shopfront to front (north). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having overhanging eaves with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls with geometric panel between window openings to the first floor. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills, having incised rendered voussoirs and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render pilasters surround surmounted by fascia and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed display windows with overlights over chamfered render stall riser. Recessed square-headed door opening having double-leaf glazed timber doors with overlight.

Appraisal

A fine former house which is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and is an excellent example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. The oversailing eaves, lined-and-ruled render, simple shopfront, camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows add to its traditional charm.