--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with moulded render embellishments to ground floor. Camber-headed window openings with render sills, block-and-start surrounds and uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters, surmounted by architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed multiple-pane display window with timber colonettes mullions over render stall riser. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace. It retains wide eaves, camber-headed opening and render detailing which add to its traditional character.