--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls with moulded render string course to second floor. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by consoles, timber fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening having fixed timber-framed display window with overlights, over timber panelled stall riser. Square-headed door openings with replacement glazed timber and timber panelled doors with overlights.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace. It retains wide eaves, camber-headed opening and lined-and-ruled rendered walls which add to its traditional character.