Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent flat-roofed dormer window. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with moulded render string course to first floor. Camber-headed window openings having render sills and uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Recent timber shopfront comprising incised pilasters surmounted by fluted consoles, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed bipartite display windows with round-headed tracery over timber panelled stall risers. Square-headed door openings with glazed timber and timber panelled doors with overlights.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace. It retains wide eaves, camber-headed opening and lined-and-ruled rendered walls which add to its traditional character.