--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as retail unit. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with incised panels, surmounted by timber fascia board and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed tripartite display window over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door and overlight with geometric tracery.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this fine building is in keeping with the terrace, thereby making a positive contribution to the streetscape. The timber shopfront is full of delightful detail and has been well maintained with the survival of other key features, including the original timber sash windows, further enhancing its character and charm.