--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront and flat-roofed dormer to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters with consoles surmounted by architrave, frieze and cornice with lead-flashing. Square-headed window opening having fixed timber-framed display window over panelled stall riser. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door having overlight.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace.