--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with steel bracing plates to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows. Shopfront with square-headed window opening, having fixed timber-framed bipartite display window with overlights and rendered stall riser. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled and glazed timber doors with overlights.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace.