--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop and apartments. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Render walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows throughout. Shopfront comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by timber fascia and cornice. Square-headed window opening with timber-framed display window having arcaded round-headed timber tracery with multiple-pane overlights over timber panelled stall riser. Square-headed door openings having glazed timber doors with multiple-pane overlights.

Appraisal

Though some historic fabric has been replaced, this former house is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and remains an integral part of the terrace.