--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now sharing continuous shopfront with its neighbouring property. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front elevation. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening to adjoined premises leading to upper floors having timber panelled door and overlight. Shared timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters with diamond motif surmounted by paired square-profile consoles terminating fascia board with projecting central section and stepped cornice. Square-headed window opening having fixed timber-framed multiple-pane display windows returning to recessed porch. Square-headed door opening to recessed porch having glazed timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

A fine former house which is of a similar scale and proportion to many of the buildings in the town's historic core, and is a characteristic example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. The slightly oversailing eaves and camber-headed timber sliding sash windows add to its traditional charm. This building forms one of a pair that have been incorporated into a single retail unit.