--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Shopfront comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by fluted consoles, glazed fascia board and cornice with lead flashing. Square-headed window opening having fixed timber framed display window with overlights over timber panelled stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

A fine former house which is of a similar scale and proportion to many buildings in the town's historic core, and is a characteristic example of the architectural heritage which creates Clonakilty's unique character. The slightly oversailing eaves and camber-headed timber sliding sash windows add to its traditional charm.