Clonakilty Constabulary Barrack originally Clonakilty Barracks

Barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey former barracks, built c.1810, having breakfront end-bays to front (south), five-bay single-storey arcaded loggia entrance to front (south) elevation, later return to rear (north). Burnt 1921, rebuilt 1926 as Garda Síochána station. Hipped slate roof having red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and metal rainwater goods. Flat roof to entrance, having lead flashing to loggia. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered platband below eaves and plinth band. Render cornice to loggia carried on smooth render quoins. Square-headed window openings with render sills and raised render reveals, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Arcaded round-headed openings to loggia entrance having limestone stepped approach with concrete platform. Round-headed door opening to interior of loggia with double-leaf timber panelled doors and fanlight. Railings to west and bounding site.

Appraisal

Occupying a commanding position overlooking the town, this Garda Síochána station makes a powerful statement of authority in surrounding area. Its projecting end bays and central arcade make an imposing classical design. Built as a barracks to accommodate a military presence, this formerly three-storey building was burnt during the Troubles and rebuilt in 1926 as a two-storey Garda Síochána station.