--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, having chamfered north-west corner and recent rendered shopfront. Now in use as shop. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls to first and second floors, rendered to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills, moulded render voussoirs and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with sidelights and overlight to corner bay.

Appraisal

A fine building that makes excellent use of its prominent location by following the curve of the corner. Its handsome dual frontage makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. It is one of three corner-sited buildings at this intersection which address the street with curved or chamfered front elevations and form an interesting piece of historic urban design. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper floors retain much of their historic character intact, particularly in the lined-and-ruled render walls, camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows.