--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, with shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters, surmounted by fascia board and cornice. Square-headed window opening with timber-framed display window having overlights over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. The three-storey scale of much of the historic core gives the town a sense of prosperity and grandeur.