Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey former house, built c.1750, with recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and ruled rendered walls with chamfered corner to north-west. Square-headed window opening with stone sill to first floor, having bi-partite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed panels surmounted by timber fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening with timber-framed display window having round-headed carved timber surrounds over rendered stall riser with decorative panel. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and tripartite overlight.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of four which is notable for its two-storey scale that contrasts with the larger flanking three-storey buildings. Its chamfered corner, lined-and-ruled rendered walls and substantial eaves course, add historic character to both building and streetscape.