--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1750, with timber shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters, surmounted by fascia with recent timber name board surmounted by cornice. Square-headed window opening having tripartite timber-framed display window with overlights. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of four which is notable for its two-storey scale that contrasts with the larger flanking three-storey buildings. Its steeply pitched roof suggests an early construction date, and together with the lined-and-ruled rendered walls and timber sliding sash windows, add historic character to both building and streetscape.