--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with shopfront to front (north) elevation. Built as a pair with adjoining building to west and sharing shopfront entablature. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by fascia board and cornice. Square-headed window opening with timber-framed arcaded display window. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door and double round-headed overlight.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west, this fine pair makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. Though the ground floor display window and door have been replaced, the building retains almost all its historic fabric intact. The oversailing eaves, camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows are characteristic features of the town, while the render shopfront entablature which spans both buildings is of interest.