Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, as a pair with adjoining building to west. Recent shopfront to ground floor, now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and incised render voussoirs to front (north) elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor and uPVC casement windows to first floor. Timber shopfront comprising chamfered engaged pilasters, surmounted by fascia board and moulded timber cornice. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This house is one of a well-maintained pair that presents a unified and strong façade to the streetscape. The scale and form of this pair is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. The well-executed rendered detailing, oversailing eaves and timber sliding sash windows are traditional features which add to its character and charm.