--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled render walls to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, incised render voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront with retractable awning, having square-headed window opening with timber-framed tripartite display window. Timber name fascia with raised lettering. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. Though the shopfront at ground floor level is a recent insertion, the upper section retains much of its traditional character, particular in the lined-and-ruled render, timber sliding sash windows and oversailing eaves.