--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house built c.1820, having timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by fascia board with cornice. Square-headed window openings, having bipartite timber-framed display window with overlights. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This building's simple and unusually narrow facade is an integral component of the streetscape. It retains much of its traditional character, particular in the handsome later shopfront, camber-headed openings and oversailing eaves.