Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mahoney's Mill

Factory

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Detached eighteen-bay single-storey factory, built c.1940. Pitched saw tooth aluminium roof with single-pitch monitors and aluminium rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings having concrete sills and aluminium casement windows. Square-headed door openings having concrete block surrounds with single and double-leaf glazed timber doors. Concrete wall to front of site having square-profile piers with stone cladding.

Appraisal

Built as part of Blarney Woollen Mills complex, this factory is an excellent example of the continued evolution of industrial architecture. At the time of its construction it was built using the most up to date materials and makes an interesting mid twentieth century addition to this predominantly nineteenth century group. Its angled roof lights and large window openings were designed to maximise natural light, which was made possible by the utilisation of modern materials. It is an important reminder of the town's industrial heritage.