Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mahoney's Mill

Mill (water)

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached triple-pile ten-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c.1880, having flat-roofed two-storey extension to south-east and recent extension to rear (north-east). Hipped slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with chamfer to eastern corner and cast-iron bracing plates. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and sills with timber casement windows. Windows to south and north ends of front elevation adapted to accommodate recent glazed timber doors. Waterwheel to interior. Set within mill complex with rubble limestone enclosing wall.

Appraisal

An imposing building with a long front and deep plan, which forms an integral part of the former woollen mill complex, established by the Mahoney family in the 1820s. It provided an important source of employment for local people, and expanded and developed throughout the subsequent one hundred and fifty years, until its closure in the 1970s. It retains many notable features and adds colour and textural variations to the surrounding area. This fine complex is an important reminder of Blarney's industrial heritage.