Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mahoney's Mill

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Attached double-pile twelve-bay three-storey former mill, built c.1870, having attached buildings to north-west, north-east and south-east. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and red brick eaves course. Rubble sandstone walls with red brick quoins and cast-iron bracing plates. Segmental-headed window openings having red brick block-and-start surrounds and sills with timber casement windows. Pair of windows to ground floor of south-east elevation converted to door openings with recent glazed timber doors. Located within larger mill complex with rubble stone enclosing walls.

Appraisal

This building is an important part of the former Mahoney's Mill complex which began production in 1823. Lewis, in his 'Topographical Directory' notes 'a spinning-mill belonging to M. Mahony, Esq., in which about 120 persons are employed in spinning and dyeing woollen yarn for the extensive camlet manufactory in Cork'. The mill provided much needed employment in the town and rows of workers' houses are found throughout the town. The mill ceased operating in the 1970s when it was purchased and converted into its present use. It retains many notable features and adds colour and textural variations to the surrounding area. This fine complex is an important reminder of Blarney's industrial heritage.