--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Carved timber shopfront to ground floor, comprising end pilasters flanking bipartite display windows with colonettes, having central recessed glazed entrance, with name fascia, consoles and moulded cornice. Timber matchboard door with overlight leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

A handsome, well-proportioned building which adds much character to the streetscape. Its five-bay form marks it out from its narrower, three-bay neighbours. The fine shopfront is a particularly noteworthy feature, as traditional shopfronts such as this one are sadly becoming increasingly rare and are often threatened by modern pastiche replacement.