--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front (north-west) elevation, having replacement windows. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase having panelled reveals and pilasters surmounted by architrave and open bed pediment. Tooled limestone stepped approach and timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight. Pair of timber matchboard doors to carriage arch.

Appraisal

Built as part of an imposing terrace, this house forms an integral part of the historic streetscape. Situated on an elevated area overlooking the Bride Well River, the building's rear gardens stretches up to the site of the old town walls. It retains many traditional features and fabric, including arched openings, integral carriage arch and a fine doorcase.