--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having render and timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising fluted render Doric columns surmounted by recent timber frieze. Square-headed window opening having fixed replacement single-pane timber-framed display window over tiled stall riser. Square-headed door opening having replacement glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

A fine building which forms an integral part of a long historic terrace. Its character is enhanced by the retention of traditional features such as sash windows, cast-iron rainwater goods and subtle lined-and-ruled rendered walls.