--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having later timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered platbands to front elevation. Camber-headed window openings having rendered surrounds, render sills to second floor, lead clad sills to first floor and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Replacement timber shopfront comprising pilasters, consoles, frieze and historic timber cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed replacement timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening giving access to interior porch, having recent wrought-iron gate, tooled limestone step and blocked overlight.

Appraisal

A fine building which forms an integral part of a long historic terrace. Its character is enhanced by the retention of traditional features such as sash windows, camber-headed windows, render window surrounds and render plat bands.