--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having timber shopfront to front (south). Now in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rain water goods. Rendered walls with rusticated rendered quoins to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having render corbels to second floor sills, rusticated rendered voussoirs, keystones and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by capped consoles, frieze and dentilated cornice, having retractable canopy. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows over tiled stall riser. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door.

Appraisal

A fine building displaying a variety of render details including rusticated quoins, voussoirs and corbelled sills which enhance its facade. The compact scale of the building contrasts with the larger scale buildings in the terrace. The later shopfront and timber sliding sash windows add character to both building and streetscape.