--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1820, now in use as retail outlet. Recent dormer window and timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered red brick chimneystack, rendered eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Rendered walls with render quoins to front elevation. Artificial slate hanging to front and side (east, west) elevations of dormer window. Camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front elevation, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to dormer window having timber casement window. Timber shopfront with panelled pilasters, surmounted by foliated scroll consoles, unadorned architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall riser, having pair of fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening having moulded timber architrave, timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

Typical of many town houses within Bandon, large camber-headed windows form the main design element of the residential upper floors. The large scale and form of this building correlates well to the general design principles that have been used throughout the rest of the terrace.