--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1770, having lean-to addition to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings having rendered sills to ground floor and tooled limestone sills to first floor. Replacement timber casement windows throughout. Round-headed door opening to front elevation having moulded render surround, rendered stepped approach and replacement timber panelled door surmounted by fanlight. Rendered piers with render copings, single and double-leaf timber battened gates to eastern end of front elevation. Rubble stone enclosing wall with render coping and square-profile rendered piers.

Appraisal

Forming part of a group of fine eighteenth century houses with the pair on Hill View to the north-west and the pair to the west, this group makes a noteworthy addition to the architectural heritage.