--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey house, built c.1770. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughly coursed and dressed rubble stone walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with replacement render sills to front (south) elevation, having moulded render surrounds and uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, rendered stepped approach and replacement timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

Forming part of a group of fine eighteenth century houses with the pair on Hill View to the north-west and the flanking house, this group is a noteworthy addition to the architectural heritage. Though this house is altered and has lost some of its traditional fabric, nonetheless its historic character remains discernible.