--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1770. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, exposed rubble stone eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Slate hanging over rubble stone wall to front (south) elevation, rendered wall to side (east) elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled stone and render sills to front elevation, having replacement timber casement windows to ground floor, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Round-headed door opening within moulded render surround, having recent stone paved stepped approach and replacement timber panelled door with fanlight.

Appraisal

Forming part of a group of fine eighteenth century houses with the pair on Hill View to the north-west and the pair to the south-east, this group makes a noteworthy addition to the architectural heritage. It retains much of its early century character, seen particularly in the steeply pitched roof, substantial chimneystacks and slate hanging. The slate hanging is a particularly interesting features as it was once characteristic of the county but is sadly increasingly rare.