Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance to Saint Peter's Church, built c.1850, comprising tooled ashlar limestone piers with carved plinth, recessed trefoil-headed panels, string course, frieze and cornice surmounted by helmed spires to central piers with decorative finials and with quatrefoil recesses to helm gables. Decorative double-leaf cast-iron gates to central piers, flanked by decorative cast-iron piers to sides (north-west and north-east) supporting double-leaf cast-iron gates and decorative cast-iron railings. Tooled granite stepped approach to church to south, comprising three flights of steps with recent central iron railing, flanked by limestone plinth height parapet having tooled limestone coping and square-profile piers to sides (north and south). Dressed stone block boundary walls with tooled limestone coping surmounted by decorative cast-iron railing.

Appraisal

A grand entrance leading to Saint Peter's Church, which makes a striking contribution to the streetscape. Fine skill and craftsmanship can be seen in the carved limestone and cast-iron. It echoes the Gothic Revival style of St. Peter's with tall spires and decoration reflecting details found within the church. Tooled granite forms the main fabric of the stepped approach and creates contrast against the limestone and sandstone fabric of the church and entrance.