--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1760, having triple gable-fronted block to rear (south) having lean-to addition and single-pitch roofed outbuilding. Now also in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Felt-lined roof to lean-to addition. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with glass-dashed rendered quoins to front elevation. Rendered walls to side (east, west) and rear elevations. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having wrought-iron window guards to ground floor openings. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation and western bay of rear elevation. uPVC casement windows elsewhere. Round-headed door opening to front elevation, having moulded render surround and timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane fanlight. Square-headed door openings to front and rear elevations, moulded render surround and glazed timber door with blind sidelights to front elevation opening. Timber panelled door to rear elevation. Detached eight-bay two-storey former stable block to south having pitched corrugated-iron roof. Exposed rubble stone walls with rendered rubble stone steps to front (north) elevation. Camber-headed window openings with red-brick voussoirs, later timber lintels, sills and replacement timber casement windows. Camber-headed door openings having red-brick voussoirs, later timber lintels and replacement timber battened doors. Camber-headed carriage arches with red-brick voussoirs, later timber lintels with rubble stone spandrels and replacement double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

An integral part of a terrace of similar houses, this is an interesting eighteenth century addition in a streetscape of predominantly nineteenth century buildings. Though altered, its early character remains discernible, particularly in its substantial chimneystacks, steeply pitched roof and elegantly elongated upper floor windows. The later stable block is a rare survivor in an urban area, and adds to its setting and context.