Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having projecting gable-fronted stairwell block and lean-to addition to rear (south). Now in use as surgery and office. Formerly a single five-bay house with adjoining building to east. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate roofs to additions. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered platband to ground floor and recent raised lettering to upper floor of front (north) elevation. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor and uPVC casement windows to first and second floors. Camber-headed window opening with render sill and uPVC casement window to rear elevation of lean-to. Round-headed stairwell window to first floor of stairwell with render sill and replacement timber casement window. Oculus window opening to ground floor having fixed timber framed window. Round-headed door opening to eastern bay of front elevation with timber doorcase, comprising engaged Doric columns surmounted by open-bed dentilated pediment. Timber panelled door surmounted by decorative fanlight with limestone threshold. Square-headed door opening to central bay, having tooled limestone stepped approach and timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

Formerly part of a large five-bay house with the adjoining building to the east, the original building was subdivided to create two separate units. It now forms an integral part of a terrace of similarly scaled and proportioned buildings. Historic features including camber-headed openings, lined-and-ruled rendered walls and timber sliding sash windows add character to both the building and the streetscape. The fine pedimented doorcase is a particularly noteworthy feature.