--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront to front (north) and lean-to extension to rear (south). Now in use as office. Formerly in use as single house with three-bay building to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course, gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening with render sill to rear elevation, having timber casement window. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening over rendered stall riser having fixed ten-pane timber-framed display window. Square-headed door opening giving access to internal porch, having glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

Formerly part of a large five-bay house with the adjoining building to the west, the original building was subdivided to create two separate units. It now forms an integral part of a terrace of similarly scaled and proportioned buildings. Historic features including camber-headed openings, lined-and-ruled rendered walls and timber sliding sash windows add character to both the building and the streetscape.