--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent timber shopfront. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills to front (west) elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront having triple camber-headed opening set in timber-framed display windows.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the north, this pair retains some historic fabric and character in a greatly altered and redeveloped street. The pair's small scale, lined-and-ruled render and traditional timber sliding sash windows are noteworthy features.