Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having replacement timber shopfront. Now in use as cafe and office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with wrought-iron lamps. Square-headed window openings with render sills and six-over-six timber framed sliding sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by capped scrolled consoles, moulded architrave, frieze and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed tripartite timber-framed display window over timber panelled stall risers, surmounted by multiple-pane overlights. Square-headed door openings having multiple-pane overlights, timber glazed door to western end of shopfront and timber panelled door to eastern end of shopfront.

Appraisal

A handsome house forming part of an historic terrace in the town centre. Its scale, form and proportions are in keeping with the buildings to the west. The lined-and-ruled rendered walls, wide eaves and timber sliding sash windows add character to both building and streetscape.